Загрузка страницы
[…] Загрузка страницы

Indecent Exposure Charges? A Former Prosecutor Explains How To Defend And Win! (2022)

What Is Indecent Exposure?

Under the Texas Penal Code § 21.08 entitled “Indecent Exposure,” the law provides in pertinent part that: “(a) a person commits an offense if he exposes his anus or any part of his genitals with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, and he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act. (b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.”

Is Indecent Exposure A Felony In Texas?

For a first-time offense of indecent exposure, it is not a felony. If convicted of indecent exposure, you would face a Class B Misdemeanor punishment, with a monetary fine of up to $2,000, and up to 180 days in jail, and mandatory counseling.